Nebraska Robotics Expo 2013:

Event: CEENBoT™ Robotics Showcase 2013
Place: Strategic Air and Space Museum (I-80, Exit 426, Ashland, NE)
Date: Saturday, February 16, 2013
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm (Opening Ceremony at 8:30am)

Showcase Registration for SPIRIT Teachers:

General Showcase Information:

Documentation / Presentation Information:

SPIRIT Workshop Videos:

Sponsorship:

Autonomous Programming Installation and User Guides:


2013 Showcase Awards - Congratulations!

Ball Course (Gather the Animals)

Elementary Division
   1st: Westbrook Elem - Gladiators
   2nd: Whitetail Elem - Whitetail 4-1

Middle School Division
   1st: Hartman MS - Hartman Smurfs
   2nd: Lifegate Christian - Lifegate 13

High School Division
   1st: Marian HS - Marian 2
   2nd: Westside HS - Warrior Botics 1


Arena Robot Foosball (Cow Chip Ball)

Elementary Division
   1st: Westbrook Elem - Gladiators
   2nd: Lifegate Christian - Lifegate 7

Middle School Division
   1st: Lifegate Christian - Lifegate 6
   2nd: Lifegate Christian - Lifegate 5

High School Division
   1st: Hanus Academy - Academy
   2nd: Gross HS - Blusky's Mega


Navigational Course (Distribute the Feed)

Elementary Division
   1st: Westbrook Elem - Gladiators
   2nd: Whitetail Elem - Whitetail 4-1

Middle School Division
   1st: Bennington MS - Bennington Newbies
   2nd: LaVista Jr. High - LVJH4

High School Division
   1st: Marian HS - Marian 2
   2nd: Westside HS - Warrior Botics 1


Autonomous Course (Field Attention)

Elementary Division
   1st: Whitetail Elem - Whitetail 5-1
   2nd: Lifegate Christian - Lifegate 8 - Robo Revs

Middle School Division
   1st: Westside MS - WMS Scitoborz
   2nd: Tara Heights - Tara Tigers 5

High School Division
   1st: Nebraska City - Pioneer Robotics
   2nd: Marian HS - Marian 1


Student Presentations (Ag-Robotics: Past, Present, Future)

Elementary Division
   1st: Tara Heights 1
   2nd: Lothrup S

Middle School Division
   1st: Lewis & Clark - Blazers
   2nd: Westside Middle - Tabor


Documentation (Ag-Robotics: Past, Present, Future) - "If it isn't written down, it didn't happen."

Elementary Division
   1st: Hartman - Blue Science
   2nd: Hartman - Eagles

Middle School Division
   1st: Westside - 8th Grade
   2nd: Hartman - Smurfs

High School Division
   1st: Marian Team 3
   2nd: Marian Team 1


2013 SPIRIT Showcase Results

View the SPIRIT Robotics Showcase award winners and the photo gallery.


CEENBoT™ Showcase Information:

Coordinator:
Alisa Gilmore
agilmore2@unl.edu

Registration Deadline:
Friday, December 14, 2012


NRE logo

CRS logo

NElovesPS video